my prayer..

•December 16, 2010 • Leave a Comment

Tuhan,,,my dear God,,,ya Allah..
please make me stronger,,,make him stronger,,
please lead us the way,,
please give him what he needs and wants best right now,,

dear God,
we promise that we’d be better,,
we promise that we’d be closer to you,,
what are we without You?!

Tuhanku,
aku hampir menyerah,,tapi aku tidak mau menyerah,,
aku menyayanginya,,mencintainya,,
tolong berikan yang terbaik untuk kami ya Allah,,

dear God,
I couldn’t even cry,,karena semua tertahan, pengap rasanya,,
I don’t have anyone else to talk to,,I just want to talk to You,,

dear God,
please,,,please,,please,,
I beg to You with all my heart…

I love him, my dear God,,please, show us the way..
Aminn

yes, it’s been a really long time I haven’t written anything here,,
to be true, usually, it feels really right to write, when you feel sad, or depressed..*so melancholic,,

get well soon, Grandma :)

•June 2, 2010 • Leave a Comment

I felt so sad when I read my Dad’s message on my cell,,
I couldn’t write the real SMS he gave me, but the thing is he was telling me that my grandmother is at the hospital right now, and she has cirrhosis (maybe some people know it as liver cancer). I know for sure that this disease is not just a light one,,one of my friend’s father died several years ago because of it,,

I feel totally worried,,it’s just I was there these past 2 weekends, and I knew that she felt ill, but it was difficult to urge her to go to the doctor..
and, the last time I saw her, I had this weird feeling that I didn’t even want to think about,,but it turns out that my feeling comes true,,I hate it,,

Well, there’s nothing I can do now, since I no longer live in the same town, but pray, pray for her..God, please give her strength, get well soon, Grandma,,
I want you to be there when I get married..I want to buy you fancy things from my salary next year..
just get well soon 🙂

CRY

•June 2, 2010 • Leave a Comment

i just want to cry,,
but i can’t..
i don’t know why,,
it feels so complicated,,

Cantik itu MAHAL (dan “sedikit” sakit)

•February 25, 2010 • 2 Comments

Cantik itu mahal! Lots of people say so :p Yak, walaupun cantik punya banyak definisi dan cenderung subjektif, yang saya maksud disini adalah rapi dan enak dilihat,,
Well, to be beautiful, whatever our efforts are, are quite pricey, difficult, and yet painful..
You can name all the examples, like LASIK, skin laser, and another example that I’m about to tell here is a brace.

A couple of months ago, yeap, to be precise on my birthday, one of my dearest person gave me one unusual birthday present. It turned out that, she was (even she still is) very concerned with the condition of my teeth. (Yeaa, I agreed with her that my teeth aren’t “tidy” enough, actually) So she gave me a bunch of money for installing braces on my teeth.
At first, I thought wearing them will be OK, because most of the time when I saw people, especially girls, with braces, I like them. They like quite cuter..haha,,

Well, the fact is, it is not that OK,,
The first thing you have to do when you want to install braces is going to the dentist or an orthodontist. He/she will examine your teeth and analyze what he/she can do with them.
I went to two of the quite popular ones in my town. They are

  • drg J, kalo kita berkunjung ke tempat prakteknya di jalan Sawo, kita akan disuguhi oleh deretan sertifikat, baik dari dalam maupun luar negeri. Somehow, those certificates show us how professional and experienced he is. So, this one is really recommended, especially when you can afford it 🙂
  • drg E, tempat prakteknya di Jalan Jurang. She is also experienced and recommended, because she is the orthodontist for the wife of our Governor and the money we have to spend for everything is quite reasonable

Actually, there are others, for example, the one in Arcamanik, Antapani and also in Sekeloa, and the cost is even more reasonable. But I choose my second dentist, since I think she is more reliable and not as pricey as the first one.

Once you find your dentist, you can start consulting, and he/she will tell you to have teeth rontgen. Di konsultasi pertama, si dokter biasanya akan memberitahukan biaya yang diperlukan untuk setiap konsultasi, dan pilihan brace yang akan digunakan. Kalo di dokter yg pertama, rangenya antara 7jt per rahang, sampe 15 jt per rahang, sedangkan di dokter yg kedua, rangenya antara 8jt-16jt untuk 2 rahang (atas-bawah). Kalo di tempat lain, banyak juga yang lebih murah, ada yang hanya 4 atau 5jt untuk 2 rahang. Tiap pilihan pasti ada kelebihan masing2, makanya harganya berbeda, so actually it’s up to us to choose 🙂

Selanjutnya, setelah dapet hasil rontgen, you will have another consulting session. Di sesi itu, akan dianalisis apa yang harus dilakukan terhadap gigi kita, separah apa malposisinya, dll dll,,dan biasanya di sesi itu juga, diputuskan bahwa beberapa dari gigi kita harus dicabut 😦
And here comes the pain :p
Sebenernya sih sakitnya ga segitunya koq, jadi tenang aja :p. Pas dicabut tentu ga sakit, karena dibius, setelahnya langsung aja minum obat penahan rasa sakit (pasti dikasih koq sama dokternya), kalopun sakit paling cenut2 dikit,,tapi yang pasti jadi masalah adalah soal makan, tergantung jg sama gigi mana yang dicabut, karena gigi kita harus mengubah pola mengunyah yang sebelumnya, jadi harus membiasakan diri lagi.

After having our teeth extracted, the dentist will then install the braces a week after. Mungkin untuk tiap dokter gigi mekanismenya agak berbeda, ada yang rahang atas dulu yang dipasang, baru yang bawah, ada yang langsung dua2nya. Kemudian baru dipasang kawatnya, nah kawat ini nantinya diganti2 di waktu2 tertentu, tergantung dokternya juga. Yang menarik sih pasti pilih2 warna karet untuk kawat, di sini qt bisa agak kreatif dikit mengkombinasikan warna :p
Nah, biasanya setelah dipasang, ganti kawat, atau kawatnya dikencengin, itu sakit,,ngilu, dan ga bisa makan.
Qt harus pilih2 makanan yang lunak yang bisa dikunyah dalam keadaan gigi kita yang dipasangi alat.

Satu hal yang juga harus diperhatikan adalah menyikat gigi. Orang yang berkawat gigi harus lebih telaten dalam merawat giginya, jadi menyikat gigi dan kumur2 itu harus lebih sering, dan biasanya dibutuhkan sikat gigi khusus. Selain itu, terkadang muncul sariawan2 mengganggu, terutama kalau cuacanya lagi ga bagus, jadi harus banyak minum dan banyak mengkonsumsi vit C. Bibir juga biasanya jadi lebih kering, jadi dianjurkan untuk rajin menggunakan lipbalm 🙂

One tip about expense if you want to get braces on your teeth, sebenernya pengeluaran kita ga terbatas sama biaya “alat”nya. Kita juga harus mengeluarkan biaya untuk konsultasi dokter, rontgen gigi, biaya pencabutan gigi (kira2 150rb per gigi), obat yang mungkin dibutuhkan, sikat gigi khusus (kira2 15rbuan), dan biaya tak terduga kalau2 brace nya ada yang copot.

So, bisa dilihat kan ternyata untuk jadi cantik itu ga sederhana, banyak effort yang harus dilakukan, dan banyak yg harus “dikorbankan”. Ya sakit, ribet, uang, tapi yang penting kita selalu rapi, bersih dan telaten, and the beauty will all be ours. 🙂

Hai…

•November 6, 2009 • Leave a Comment

just greet all of you! 😀

Welcome to my new blog,,hope I can share better things from my previous blog,,
If you’d like to visit, just click http://aboutdsh.wordpress.com

Cheers 😀